© 2019 Virtually Managed

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Business Support Angel Limited ("BSA). In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Business Support Angel Limited.

Introduction

  1. This is to tell you of our policy about all of the information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you or that you provide to us, that includes any information that could personally identify you (“personal information”). When we say “process” that means collect, store or use information.

  2. We take the protection of your privacy seriously. Be assured that your personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by you and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

  3. We go to lengths to ensure the confidentiality of all information you provide to us.

  4. Our policy complies with EU law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  5. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in the processing and control of your personal data. We ask that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

  6. Except as set out below, we do not share or disclose any information you provide us with to a third party.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law sets out bases for processing categories of your personal information and requires us to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer active then we shall stop processing your data and if the basis changes then we will notify you of the change.

1.Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, book a call or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  1. verify your identity for security purposes

  2. sell products to you

  3. provide you with our services

  4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us.

We might also keep this information in order to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2.Information we process with your consent

When you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Or when you send us an e-mail to which you would expect us to reply, you give your consent for us to use your information to reply.

We do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may keep it in a way to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at fiona.bond@virtuallymanaged.co.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3.Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with the law, such as giving information to law enforcement authorities or under court order.

4.Sending a message to us

When you contact us, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

5.Complaints

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

6.Cookies

Cookies are files that are placed on your hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Your web browser enables you to delete any cookies or to limit them.

7.Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

Your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address are recorded.

We use this information to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

It would theoretically be possible, if used in conjunction with other information we know about you from previous visits, to identify you personally.

Access to your personal information

  1. You can review or update information that we hold about you by signing in to your account on our website.

  2. To obtain a copy of any information that we have on record/is not provided on our website you can send us a request at fiona.bond@virtuallymanaged.co.uk.

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, amend or remove personal identifiable information we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Use of site by children

  1. We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

  2. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

How you can complain

  1. If you are not happy then please email us at fiona.bond@virtuallymanaged.co.uk.

  2. If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Retention period for personal data

We keep your personal information for as long as required by us:

  1. to provide you with the services you have requested;

  2. to comply with the law;

  3. to support any court action.         

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of England & Wales and the EU.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.